NY L86000 July 12, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L86000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Larry W. Griffin 815 Tanglewood E. Irving, Texas 75061 RE: The tariff classification of trailer alignment aids from China. Dear Mr. Griffin: In your letter dated June 30, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a trailer alignment aid. This item is used to align a trailer hitch with the rear hitch of a motor vehicle. It consists of telescoping rods and magnets, and will be imported with a cloth storage bag. Instruction sheet and lighting kit will be added once assembles are in a U.S. warehouse. The applicable subheading for the trailer alignment kit will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705; Other parts and accessories; other; other, other; other.. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division