NY L85973 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Phuong Lam N.I.C. Strata International Inc. 10260 Louis H. Lafontaine Blvd. Montreal, Quebec HIJ2T3 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Mr. Lam: In your letter dated June 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following textile costumes, which meet the flimsy, non-durable requirements of Chapter 95 and are being returned upon your request: Style 10626, Pink Star Diva, is a 100% polyester pink textile costume that consists of a velvet top and velvet pants, with the top imparting the essential character. The top has well-made styling (jacket look), well-made construction of the neck (bias tape), and well-made embellishments (marabou sleeve and front). However, it has flimsy construction of the seams, and visible overlock stitching at the arms, hem and closure. Style 10678, Rock Star Girl, is a 100% polyester pink zebra print textile costume that consists of a velvet top and velvet pants, with the top imparting the essential character. The top has well-made styling (jacket overlay), well-made construction of the neck (bias tape), and well-made embellishments (marabou sleeve and front). However, it has flimsy construction of the seams, and visible overlock stitching at the arms, hem and closure. The applicable subheading for style 10626, Pink Star Diva, and style 10678, Rock Star Girl, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. We are unable to rule on style 10676, Rock Music, at this time. Should you wish a ruling on this style, please submit the correct sample of this costume. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division