NY L85928 July 25, 2005 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 L85928 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.90.9095 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a CTU from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 1, 2005, for SKF USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. The attached flyer states: “The SKF( CMPT Copperhead Transmitter Unit (CTU) is a digital vibration and temperature transmitter. It can be used as part of a machinery fault detection system. The CTU can make three types of vibration signal process analysis – SKF Acceleration Enveloping (gE), acceleration (g), or velocity (mm/s or inch/s). The type of vibration analysis is user selectable. The CTU has analog output signals proportional to the processed vibration and temperature for connection to automation systems and SKF CMPT DCL monitors. The CTU can process vibration signals from the SKF CMPT family of sensors or other industrial accelerometers. ( SKF Acceleration Enveloping vibration analysis is useful to identify repetitive impact type vibrations generated by machinery faults due to loose components, gear faults, lack of lubrication and rolling bearing damage. ( The acceleration vibration analysis is useful to monitor overall machinery and structural vibration, including machinery having journal bearings. ( The velocity vibration analysis is useful to identify overall machinery vibration levels such as looseness and unbalance and including machinery support by journal bearings. The CMPT CTU has unique features to monitor both normal speed and low speed machinery (n < 40 r/min).” From that, we believe that the item essentially interprets the raw data primarily from accelerometers (not included with the CTU) to detect patterns consistent with problematic vibrations in the machinery. The apparatus for measuring vibrations, which are closely related to accelerations, are described in Harmonized System Explanatory Note I-A-18 to its 9031. The applicable subheading for the CTU will be 9031.90.9095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” Parts and accessories of Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter. The rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division