NY L85903 July 12, 2005 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 L85903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct, Inc. P.O. Box 1199 Williston VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of 10’ Multi-Use Pipe Cleaner from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated June 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as 10’ Multi-Use Pipe Cleaner #51090. The item is composed of a rod made of fiberglass covered in Nylon 6, a handle made of polypropylene, connectors made of copper, a flexible neck made of steel wire, a brush made of polypropylene and steel wire, a small brush made of nylon and stainless wire, and a crank handle made of iron. The cleaner can be used to unclog vacuum cleaner hoses, drain pipes and dryer vents or install electrical wire. The essential character of the item is imparted by the brush component. You have submitted a picture of the item with your request. The applicable subheading for the 10’ Multi-Use Pipe Cleaner will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles)… Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division