NY L85897 July 1, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 L85897 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of Beads Designer Craft Kit from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 23, 2005, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is identified as Item #26324 Beads Designer Craft Kit. It is composed of 6 trays of plastic beads, 2 beaded strings and 1 metal key ring. The items are packaged in a window box with hanger. The essential character of the kit is derived from the plastic beads. You have submitted a sample of the item which will be returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the Beads Designer Craft Kit will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics… Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division