NY L85895 July 15, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L85895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Irene Kwok CGroup U.S. Inc. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th Street, 5th Floor New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of plastic fasteners (ELB1505-529) from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The plastic fasteners are similar to cable ties. The fastener is secured by placing the beaded end through the loop at the other end. The applicable subheading for the plastic fasteners will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division