NY L85872 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L85872 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Linda Hamanaka Ken Hamanaka Co. Inc. 5777 West Century Blvd. Suite 760 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a hook-and-loop fastener strip from China Dear Ms. Hamanaka: In your undated letter that was received in this office on June 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of One Source LLC, of New York, NY. The submitted sample is a strip of hook-and-loop fastener that measures approximately ¾” x ½”. It is mounted on a plastic clip that measures approximately 1¼” x 5/8”. You indicate that the item is used to help hold a picture frame together and you have also provided a sample of a portion of a picture frame to demonstrate that. You also state that the component value breakdown of the item is .65 cents for the plastic portion and .95 cents for the hook-and-loop fastener strip portion. The applicable subheading for the hook-and-loop fastener strip will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division