NY L85858 July 13, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L85858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s bonded jacket from United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 27, 2005, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Broder Brothers, DBA Alpha Shirt Company. Style D750W, a women’s jacket was submitted and will be returned as you have requested. In your ruling request you noted that the garment was made of woven material. Upon examination, it was determined by this office that Style D750W is made of two layers of knit fabric bonded together. Each fabric layer is made of 100% polyester micro fiber brushed fleece. The garment features a full front zippered opening, long sleeves, a stand up collar, two front horizontal zippered pockets, and princess seams. The bottom of the garment and the sleeve openings are finished with nylon binding tape. The garment is the type normally worn over all other garments for protection against the elements. The applicable subheading for style D750W will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style D750W falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division