NY L85856 July 6, 2005 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 L85856 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500, 3926.90.9880, 5609.00.3000, 5609.00.4000, 9615.11.4000 Joanne Harmon Customs Compliance Assistant CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a hair accessories bag from China Dear Ms. Harmon: In your letter dated June 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “500 Piece Hair Accessories Bag” (CVS Item Number 326340). The item is described as consisting of poly bands, 125 pin nylon pony tailers, small metal elastic ponytail holders, large metal elastic ponytail holders, a large terry ponytail holders, and mini jaw clips. They are packed in a zippered cylinder-shaped vinyl case with a carrying strap on top; the case is normally considered to be packaging. The Poly Bands and Large Terry Ponytails are round, man-made textile fabric (knit) ponytail holders. The applicable subheading for the Poly Bands and the Large Terry Ponytails will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for headbands, ponytail holders, and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. They are not subject to quota or visa restrictions. The pin nylon ponytail holders are small, round ponytail holders that are constructed of plastic. They resemble small rubber bands. The applicable subheading for the 125 Pin Nylon Pony Tailers will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The large and small metal elastic ponytail holders are round ponytail holders that are constructed of rubber or elastic cord sheathed with braided textile fabric. Both of them are secured with metal clamps. The applicable subheading for the Small Metal Elastic Ponytail Holders and the Large Metal Elastic Ponytail Holders, if constructed of elastic, will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of cordage, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. If constructed of rubber, the ponytail holders will be and 5609.00.4000, HTS, which provides for articles of cordage, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The Mini Jaw Clips are small plastic clips. The applicable subheading for the Mini Jaw Clips will be 9615.11.4000, HTS, which provides for plastic hair clips. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division