NY L85814 July 20, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L85814 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6115.12.2000 Mr. Charles G. Hartill Capital Transportation Customs Clearance Services, Inc. 167-18 146th Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434-5204 RE: The tariff classification of tights from Italy. Dear Mr. Hartill: In your letter dated June 22, 2005, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 3000, 3002 and 3400 are fishnet tights composed of knit 80% nylon/20% elastin fabric, measuring more than 67% decitex. The tights will be used principally for dance and have a solid knit sole and no gusset at the crotch. The applicable subheading for the tights, styles 3000, 3002 and 3400 will be 6115.12.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Panty hose and tights: Of synthetic fibers measuring per single yarn 67 decitex or more: Other.” The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division