NY L85759 July 6, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Melissa Fox Barthco Trade Consultants 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Ms. Fox: In your letter dated June 17, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 62438 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The dress is strapless and features a shaped front neckline with a scalloped edge, a back zipper closure, a lining and a scalloped hem. The applicable subheading for style 62438 will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 62438 falls within textile category designation 636. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division