NY L85745 June 24, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 L85745 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Jose Audero Jr. Audero Sports Supply, Inc. 4935 McConnell Avenue, Suite 11 Los Angeles, CA 90066 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China. Dear Mr. Audero: In your letter dated June 15, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a travel bag. The sample submitted is identified as item # 782 “Referee Accessory Bag”. The item is a zippered travel bag designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of man-made fiber textile material. In its open position the bag is designed to lay flat revealing two clear plastic pockets and two penholders on one side and a full-width zippered compartment of clear plastic on the other. The front exterior features an additional full-width zippered storage pocket. The bag measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 6”(H) x 1 ½”(D). The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division