NY L85699 June 22, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0000 Ms. Tonja Davenport Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072-2170 RE: The tariff classification of toy musical instruments from China. Dear Ms. Davenport: In your letter dated June 13, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted the following samples, which are being returned upon your request: SKU 3-999-3698, B/O 48 Key Twin Fusion Teaching Keyboard, is a toy musical synthesizer that measures approximately 28” in length, has 48 keys, and can fold in half. The keyboard features 8 drum/cymbal sounds, 9 sound effects, 8 rhythms, 8 demo songs, 10 musical instruments, 2 speakers and a beat mode function. The keyboard has 28 keys that light up, and is powered by four “AA” batteries that are included. The keyboard is packaged in a cardboard box with a window display, and is intended for the amusement of a child 3 years of age and older. SKU 3-890-0106, B/O 37 Keys Song Max Teaching Keyboard, is a toy musical synthesizer that measures approximately 21” in length and has 37 keys. The keyboard features 2 speakers for stereo sound, 16 musical instruments, 8 rhythms, 8 demo songs, 3 electronic drums, record and playback function, and changeable running lights. The keyboard has 22 keys that light up, and is powered by four “AA” batteries that are included. The keyboard is packaged in a cardboard box with a window display, and is intended for the amusement of a child 3 years of age and older. SKU 3-890-0467, B/O Electronic Guitar Mixer, is a toy musical guitar with no strings that measures approximately 24” in length. The guitar features button modes for rap, funk, hip-hop, rock and pop, rock n’ roll mixing, hip-hop mixing, drum mixing, sound effects, drum/cymbal effects, a multi-function scratch pad, 5 rhythms, 2 demo song capability, a multi-graduation flashing feature, and a built-in speaker. The guitar is powered by four “AA” batteries, which are included. The keyboard is packaged in a cardboard box with a window display, and is intended for the amusement of a child 3 years of age and older. SKU 3-999-3671, B/O Electronic Drum Mixer, is a toy musical drum mixer that measures approximately 1” in height and 15” across. The mixer features 2 demo song capability, 8 rhythms, 8 sound effects, record and play functions, 3 drum pads and 2 cymbals with light-up effect, an adjustable tempo ‘n volume control, and a multi-graduation flashing feature. The drum mixer is powered by four “AA” batteries, which are included. The drum mixer is packaged in a cardboard box with a window display, and is intended for the amusement of a child 3 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for SKU 3-999-3698, B/O 48 Key Twin Fusion Teaching Keyboard, SKU 3-890-0106, B/O 37 Keys Song Max Teaching Keyboard, SKU 3-890-0467, B/O Electronic Guitar Mixer, and SKU 3-999-3671, B/O Electronic Drum Mixer, will be 9503.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division