NY L85643 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 L85643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Ms. Pam Brown Future Forwarding Company 5356 Georgia Highway 85 Suite 400 Forest Park GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from England; Visibly Coated Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated June 13, 2005, on behalf of Gill North America, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 1036 “Coast Warm”, is a man’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven tactel 100% nylon fabric which has a visible waterproof/breathable “Hydrophilic” coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a knit microfleece fabric in the body and collar, and with a knit mesh fabric in the hood. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, a stand-up collar and an integral hood with a drawcord tightening. The hood can be rolled up and stored within the garment’s collar by three hook and loop fasteners. A storm flap that features the “Gill” tradename on the upper portion of the flap and has a hook and loop fastener along the length of the flap, covers the front zipper area. The jacket has two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, the “Gill” tradename embroidered onto the left front pocket, long sleeves with elastic tightening and a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, a zippered inner pocket and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The “Gill” tradename is printed on the jacket’s rear panel below the yoke area. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906, or 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Of man-made fibers: Other: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division