NY L85635 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L85635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Jada Evans May Merchandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Evans: In your letter dated June 13, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 46380 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 53 percent cotton and 47 percent polyester woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves, a round neckline, shoulder pads, a lining and a full front opening secured by three hook and eye closures. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 46380 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division