NY L85591 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:N3:349 L85591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.41.2000 Mr. Brian J. White Williams-Sonoma, Inc. 3250 Van News Avenue San Francisco, CA 94109 RE: The tariff classification of a textile floor covering from India. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated June 8, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The instant swatch, referred to as a “Felted Shag Rug”, is a woven pile rug. The face of the rug is made of 100 percent wool yarns. The wool yarns have been felted and create a shag pile face. The back of the rug is made from cotton woven fabric that is coated with latex. A secondary woven backing is applied. The edges are bound. This rug will be available in various floor-covering sizes such as 2.5 x 9 feet and 3 x 5 feet, 5 x8 feet, 8 x10 feet, 9 x 12 feet and 10 x 14 feet.       The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5702.41.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: other, of pile construction, made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be Free. The rug falls within textile category designation 465. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division