NY L85550 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500; 6307.90.9889 Ms. Cheryl Santos CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of holiday Hip-Hoppers from China. Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated June 8, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as assortment number 300104, Holiday Hip-Hoppers. The animated Hip-Hopper figures will be available in two assorted styles: Rapper Santa and Rapper Snowman. Rapper Santa is wearing a red and white cap with iron-on letters S C and a star, a red shirt trimmed in white over a one piece jumpsuit with red pants trimmed in white, a gray vest, black boots that have battery compartments on the soles of each boot, a fake diamond ring and a plastic medallion that hangs from a metal chain. Rapper Santa sings ”Getting Jiggy Wit”. Rapper Snowman is wearing a stocking pull string closure hat with a white iron-on snowflake design on the brim, a pair of plastic gray and blue lens imitation sun glasses attached by a thread, a white shirt with blue and yellow iron-on numbers 00 on the front of one sleeve, a snowflake and the word “NORTHPOLE” on the other sleeve, blue pants and black plastic boots that have battery compartments on the soles of each boot, plastic white teeth with one silver tooth that has a fake diamond glued in it, a plastic snowflake medallion that hangs from a metal chain and a metal chain bracelet. Rapper Snowman sings “Whoomp There It Is”. Included with the Holiday Hip Hoppers are four “AA” size batteries for operation of the animated figures. The left hand of each figure has the press on/off switch for animation. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for assortment number 300104, the Rapper Santa will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for assortment number 300104, the Rapper Snowman will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division