NY L85531 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 L85531 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3010; 4203.29.3020; 6116.93.8800 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, Floor 70 New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated June 8, 2005, you requested a tariff classification. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 55009 is a men’s fleece lined and insulated sheepskin leather glove. The glove features fourchettes, sidewalls, an elasticized wrist, and an open fleece trimmed cuff. Style 55010 consists of a men’s unlined sheepskin leather glove with an inner oversized removable gunn cut fleece glove. The style 55010 leather glove features fourchettes, sidewalls, a partially elasticized wrist with a backside adjustable leather strap, and an open vented cuff with a hemmed bottom. The style 55010 oversized gunn cut fleece glove is constructed of a 100% polyester fabric that features a hemmed bottom. When worn with the leather glove, the inner fleece glove extends approximately 1-1/2 inches beyond the leather glove bottom. You asserted classification for both gloves under 4203.29.3020, HTS, as composite goods. However, style 55010 consists of two different styles of gloves clearly suitable for use separately and classifiable individually based on their respective shell materials. The sheepskin leather glove is classified under 4203.29.3010, HTS, and the polyester fleece glove is classified under 6116.93.8800, HTS. The applicable subheading for Style 55009 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style 55010 leather glove will be 4203.29.3010, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . not lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Style 55010 fleece glove will be 6116.93.8800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. The Style 55010 fleece glove falls within textile category designation 631. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division