NY L85514 June 29, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L85514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Thomas Redd Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. Atlanta Branch 235 Southfield Parkway Forest Park, GA 30297 RE: The tariff classification of metal fabric from Belgium Dear Mr. Redd: In your letter dated June 6, 2005, on behalf of Bekaert Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided are woven fabrics made entirely of stainless steel fibers. The item numbers are NP 400, FAS2B85, FA T85, and FA T50. The fabrics are imported in material lengths. The applicable subheading for the metal fabrics will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division