NY L85497 July 1, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 L85497 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4407.10.0069; 9506.99.6080 Ms. Katie L. Dougall Norman G. Jensen, Inc. P.O. Box 3789 Blaine, WA 98231-3789 RE: The tariff classification of sawn western red cedar products from Canada Dear Ms. Dougall: In your letter dated June 08, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Porcupine Wood Products, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on sawn western red cedar products that are identified as follows: (E1) Ground Board (4 Holes), (E2) Front Floor Rail (12 Holes), (E3) Rear Floor Rail (11 Holes), (E4) Floor Joist (No Holes), (E5) Long Angle Brace (I Hole), (E6) Rock Wall Rail (1 Hole), (E7) Left Floor Rail (8 Holes), (E8) Right Floor Rail (10 Holes), (E9) Front Top Wall Rail (7 Holes), (E10) Rear Top Wall Rail (8 Holes), (F1) Rafter (No Holes), and (G1) Base Board (8 Holes). The wooden part, (F1) Rafter is shaped on both ends with an angle cut. The rest of the wooden parts (except the (E4) Floor Joist) are drilled with holes for assembly. Specifications, diagrams, and copies of photographs were submitted, in lieu of samples. The applicable subheading for the sawn western red cedar products that are described in the foregoing paragraph (E1, E2, E3, E5, E6, E7, E8, E9, E10, F1, and G1) will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports…or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter;…parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “(E4) Floor Joist” will be 4407.10.0069, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for wood sawn or chipped lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or end-jointed, of a thickness exceeding 6mm: coniferous…western red cedar. The general rate of duty will be free. The “(E4) Floor Joist” may be subject to antidumping duties and/or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by U.S. Customs and Border Protection. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division