NY L85496 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85496 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a jump rope from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated June 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Sparkle Rainbow Chinese Jump Rope identified as item 1953. The jump rope is made of white textile elastic cord decorated with green and gold textile sparkles, and is intended as a “skipping rope” for a young child. To use, the jump rope is put around the ankles of 2 players who then stand as far away from each other as the rope will allow; thus forming a rectangle. A third player then jumps into and out of the rectangle. The rope is then successively moved up the shins of the other two players to create a new challenge for the 3rd player. The rope starts at the ankles, then moves up to the knees, then up to the waists. A player cannot stop between moves. If the player lands on the rope accidentally, or doesn’t complete a jump, the player is out and the next player takes a turn. The jump rope is attached to an illustrated hangtag, with instructions on back, that indicates it is to be used for a child 4 years of age and older. The construction, marketing and packaging of this jump rope is indicative of the class or kind of jump rope classifiable as a toy in Heading 9503 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the Sparkle Rainbow Chinese Jump Rope identified as item 1953 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division