NY L85475 June 10, 2005 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 L85475 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Jodi C. Latner Livingston International Trade Services, Inc. Gateway Executive Park 3556 Lakeshore Road Suite 200 Buffalo, NY 14219 RE: The tariff classification of a glass breaking pouch from China Dear Ms. Latner: In your letter dated June 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Weddinger Inc., of Alberta, Canada. The submitted sample is identified as a Glass Breaking Pouch that is used in a Jewish wedding ceremony, where a glass is placed inside of it. The pouch is constructed of 100 percent woven polyester fabric and measures approximately 8” x 9 ¾”. A ribbon of the same material is packed with it. The pouch is decorated with an embroidered Star of David. The applicable subheading for the glass breaking pouch will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division