NY L85448 July 5, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L85448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Ms. Eleanore Kelly-Kobayashi Rode & Qualey 55 West 39th St. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of BD GasPakTM System Packet from Japan. Dear Ms. Kelly-Kobayashi: In your letter dated June 1, 2005, on behalf of your client Becton Dickinson Caribe Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for BD GasPakTM System Packet. The sample submitted with your inquiry is a packet (paper sachet) containing activated carbon, iron powder, citric acid, and calcium carbonate. The packet acts as an oxygen absorber when inserted into either an airtight pouch or container with Petri dishes containing culture media. The purpose is to eliminate oxygen and create an anaerobic environment. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division