NY L85410 June 10, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L85410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson Worldwide, Inc. 8855 Columbine Road, Suite 400 Eden Prairie, MN 55347-4148 RE: The tariff classification of lever handles for doors from China or Taiwan Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated May 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brillcast Inc. The samples you submitted are stainless steel lever handles for doors. They can be used on both passive door trim sets or on lockset door trim sets. The sample marked number “1” has a brushed finished, samples marked number “2” and “6” have polished finishes. The applicable subheading for the door levers will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior and exterior doors (except garage, overhead or sliding doors), other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)