NY L85407 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 L85407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Mr. Stephen J. Leahy Attorney At Law 175 Derby Street – Suite 9 Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a Hydra Bellow from Germany Dear Mr. Leahy: In your letter dated May 20, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Witzenmann GmbH. You submitted a sample and technical drawings of a Hydra Bellow. This item is manufactured of stainless steel AISI 439 Type BAE with a length of 96.7 millimeters. The bellows is part of an exhaust system for the Daimler LX-300C and the Dodge Magnum. The applicable subheading for the Hydra Bellow will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division