NY L85381 June 17, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Mr. Frank Neely Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 1st Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit robe from Turkey. Dear Mr. Neely: In your letter dated May 31, 2005 you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s robe. The garment will be returned as requested. Style 5166 is a woman’s robe constructed from 60 percent cotton, 40 percent polyester knit fabric. The ankle length robe has a full front opening with a belt closure, long sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Approximately 1/3 of the front opening and the sleeves are trimmed with knit openwork fabric. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Bathrobes…knitted or crocheted: Of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division