NY L85351 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L85351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue Floor 70 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of knit scarves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style NB35416 is a knit acrylic scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 88 inches in length and 5.75 inches wide. Style NB35417 is a knit acrylic horizontal striped scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf measures approximately 88 inches in length and 5.75 inches in width. The applicable subheading for styles NB35416 and NB35417 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Styles NB35416 and NB35417 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division