NY L85327 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 L85327 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8090 Ms. Betty Gordon Hyundai Motor America 10550 Talbert Avenue P.O. Box 20850 Fountain Valley, CA 92728-0850 RE: The tariff classification of various engine bearings from South Korea Dear Ms. Gordon: In your letter dated May 24, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hyundai North America. Technical drawings and samples were submitted The articles in question are various bearings used in the assembly of an internal combustion piston engine. Part numbers 21020-37200, 21020-22200 and 21030-37200 are bearings used to hold the engine crankshaft in place within the engine block. Part number 21252-32010 is a bearing used to support a balance shaft within the engine cylinder block. Part number 23611-35514 is a bearing insert for a connecting rod. All the bearings are sliding bearings that rely on an oil film, rather than rolling elements, to mediate against friction while supporting rotating components within the engine. The applicable subheading for the engine bearings will be 8483.30.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plain shaft bearings without housing. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division