NY L85323 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85323 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030 Ms. Patty Peacock Anvil Knitwear, Inc. 146 W. Country Club Rd. Hamer, SC 29547 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from Honduras. Dear Ms. Peacock: In your letter dated May 26, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #SR05-36, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 100% cotton jersey knit fabric. The pull-on garment features an elasticized waistband, and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style SR05-36 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The shorts, Style SR05-36, fall within textile category designation 348. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division