NY L85306 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from India. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 620B is a pair of men’s thermal underpants that are constructed of a double knit fabric. Both the face and back of the double knit are made of a 60% cotton 40% polyester fabric. The underpants are part of the “Duofold Insulayer” line. The men’s thermal underpants feature an exposed elastic waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches wide, an open fly front, overlock stitching at the seams, and rib-knit cuffs on the legs. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: Of cotton . . . Men's. The rate of duty will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division