NY L85292 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 L85292 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0030 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Honduras. Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated May 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style DF8912 is a “Bali Brand” women’s all-in-one foundation garment composed of knitted 78% nylon 22% spandex fabric. The removable adjustable shoulder straps allow for conversion to strapless, halter or crisscross styling. The garment features foam padded underwire cups, flexible stays measuring approximately 11-1/2 inches long sewn at the two side seams, flexible stays measuring approximately 8 inches long sewn below the center of the underwire cups, a powernet inner lining sewn vertically down the center of the garment front, a two panel back with a center seam, an inner heavily elasticized band at the top of the garment back, elasticized leg openings, and an adjustable hook and eye opening at the lined gusset crotch. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other . . . Of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division