NY L85281 June 1, 2005 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 L85281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Fawn Scott Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: Tariff classification of a 3-dimensional figure shaped candle from China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated May 23, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your product consists of a decorative paraffin wax candle in the shape of a 3-dimensional bouquet of flowers with orange petals and green stems (approx. 5-1/2”D x 7-1/2”H) packaged in clear plastic wrapping tied with raffia ribbon. The applicable subheading for the candle in the shape of a 3-dimensional bouquet of flowers will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them at 14th St. and Constitution Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20230, phone (202) 482-2312. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at time merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division