NY L85262 June 23, 2005 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 L85262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.10.6045 Ms. Graciela Martin Film Logic Custom Brokers, Inc. 13126 South Broadway Los Angeles, CA 90061 RE: The tariff classification of a water polo cap from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated May 25, 2005, on behalf of Station Platform Inc. DBA Bettertimes, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a water polo cap constructed of woven nylon fabric coated with PVC. The cap resembles a bathing cap. It has plastic ear guards and a chinstrap that fastens through a double plastic ring closure. The applicable subheading for the polo cap will be 6506.10.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not trimmed: safety headgear: other, other: athletic, recreational and sporting headgear. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division