NY L85258 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-351:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joanna Sasso Knoll Printing and Packaging, Inc. 35 Powerhouse Road Roslyn Heights, NY 11577 RE: The tariff classification of faux fur die-cut part from China Dear Ms. Sasso: In your letter dated May 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Code number 091576651, a faux fur die- cut part. It measures 11-7/8” x 8-5/8” and is composed of a 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric that is backed with 100 percent polyester sheeting. The material is knitted. The faux fur is mounted to the board and die cut to fit over display boxes. The applicable subheading for the faux fur die cut part will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division