NY L85242 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 L85242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Ms. Pam Escarre Marisol International 1255-A Lynnfield Road, Suite 257 Memphis, TN 38119 RE: The tariff classification of two bonded fabrics from Korea. Dear Ms. Escarre: In your letter dated May 24, 2005, on behalf of your client Daewoo International Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of bonded fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style “Fantasia”, is a bonded fabric consisting of a dyed warp knit face fabric composed of 100% polyester laminated to a 100% polyester weft knit looped pile backing fabric. The face fabric and the backing fabric have been laminated together by means of a layer of polyurethane cellular plastic that is visible in cross section. The face fabric is characterized by a dense fibrous surface that has been created by brushing the fabric. It weighs approximately 168 g/m2. The backing fabric is an unbleached fabric that has been brushed on the looped pile side. The backing fabric weighs approximately 316 g/m2. By laminating the brushed pile backing fabric to the face fabric, the face fabric has been caused to dimple creating a bumpy irregular surface. The bonded three layer fabric consisting of the face fabric, a core of cellular plastic and the backing fabric will be imported in 150 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as an upholstery fabric The applicable subheading for the bonded fabric designated as style “Fantasia” will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the bonded fabric designated as style “Las Vegas”. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete description on how the backing fabric was manufactured including the type of machinery used. Please also indicate whether the backing fabric is of pile construction. Your description of the backing fabric for this product was clearly erroneous. It was stated to be a nonwoven fabric. However, our examination indicates that it was formed on a warp knitting machine and because of the highly brushed surface we were unable to ascertain whether it had a pile construction prior to brushing. Please clarify the construction prior to brushing. That is, was an additional looped pile yarn introduced into the fabric prior to brushing the backing fabric? When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division