NY L85214 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 L85214 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9190 Ms. Linda M. Rasco Metro P.O. Box 55 Rouses Point, NY 12979 RE: The tariff classification of Arouze Female Orgasm Gel from Canada Dear Ms. Rasco: In your letter dated May 19, 2005, on behalf of your client Coquette International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Arouze Female Orgasm Gel which is used to enhance sexually intimate activities. The product is composed of deionized water, glycerin, polysorbate 20, hydroxyethyl cellulose, menthol USP, echinacea extract, aloe vera extract, cucumber extract, witch hazel, methyl paraben, and propyl paraben. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The applicable subheading for both products will be 3824.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division