NY L85154 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY L85154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2011 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit pants from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated April 13, 2005, with additional information provided in your letter of May 17, 2005, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s pants. The garment will be imported under style numbers 29290 (white-submitted style), and 29292 (black). The pants are constructed from 100 percent acrylic knit yarns and have an elasticized waistband and elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers…knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division