NY L85100 June 20, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113: L85100 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0070 Mr. Todd Stumpf Uti Seattle 835 South 192nd St., Suite 800 Sea Tac, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a musical key ring from China Dear Mr. Stumpf: In your letter dated May 31, 2005, on behalf of Pacific Direct, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a novelty key ring called the Michigan Musical Keychain. It consists of a steel wire split ring attached by a short steel chain to a small, plastic module that contains a musical chip and batteries. When a button is pressed, the module plays the Michigan State University sports team fight song. The applicable subheading for the musical key ring will be 7326.20.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division