NY L85081 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 L85081 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040 John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a sweatshirt for boys’ wear from Mexico Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated May 24, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style P360, manufactured from fleece fabric of 50% cotton/50% polyester, is a long-sleeved pullover, the cuffs, waistband, and round neckline of which are rib-knitted. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …sweatshirts…knitted…of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, sweatshirts, …boys’. The duty rate will be 32 percent ad valorem. The sweatshirt falls within textile category designation 638. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division