NY L85055 June 16, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 L85055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Whitley: In your letter dated May 19, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 34149 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 34149 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 34149 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty is 16.5 percent ad valorem. Style 34149 falls within textile category designation 338. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cpb.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division