NY L84889 June 15, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 L84889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.4040; 8536.69.4050 Ms. Janet C. Wallett FCI USA, Inc. 825 Old Trail Road Etters, PA 17319 RE: The tariff classification of connectors from France and Singapore. Dear Ms. Wallett: In your letter dated May 11, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is five Minitek Connectors. The five connectors are identified as Minitek II Holding Header Connector (P/N 87139-639), Minitek II IDC Receptacle Connector (P/N 89361-714), Minitek II Shrouded Header Vertical Connector (P/N 90309-110), Minitek II Railroad Straight Header Connector (P/N 90599-022) and the Minitek II Shrouded Header Vertical Connector (P/N 98424-G52-34A). Samples, literature and electrical specifications for all items were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Minitek II Holding Header Connector, Minitek II Shrouded Header Vertical Connector, Minitek II Railroad Straight Header Connector and the Minitek II Shrouded Header Vertical Connectors are all designed to be permanently attached to a printed circuit board (PCB). The Minitek II Holding Header Connector is a The Minitek II IDC Receptacle Connector is a miniature flat ribbon female receptacle connector designed for installation onto a flat ribbon cable. It is a 2mm IDC (International Data Corporation) Connector, for 1mm Ribbon Cable with 28AWG stranded wire. The Minitek II IDC Receptacle Connector is housed within a thermoplastic, flame retardant frame with two rows of 7 copper alloy contacts and has a maximum voltage rating of 650V. The applicable subheading for the Minitek II Holding Header Connector (P/N 87139-639), Minitek II Shrouded Header Vertical Connector (P/N 90309-110), Minitek II Railroad Straight Header Connector (P/N 90599-022) and the Minitek II Shrouded Header Vertical Connector (P/N 98424-G52-34A) will be 8536.69.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Printed circuit connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Minitek II IDC Receptacle Connector (P/N 89361-714) will be 8536.69.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors…rack and panel connectors; printed circuit connectors; ribbon or flat cable connectors: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 646-733-3016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division