NY L84854 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:351 L84854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Arbuth Bumgarner President Hernando Moss, Inc. 1151 E. Cleveland Hernando, FL 34442 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric flower wrap from China Dear Mr. Bumgarner: In your undated letter that was received in this office on May 31, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a piece of woven fabric that measures approximately 24” x 24”. It is hemmed on all four sides. It has a hole cut in the middle for flowers to be placed in. You indicate that it is used in the floral industry to wrap plants, flowers, and fresh flowers. The applicable subheading for the fabric flower wrap will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division