NY L84842 May 24, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L84842 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Golden Too, Inc. 1410 Broadway, 8th flr. New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from China or Korea Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated May 12, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a woman’s cardigan identified as style JS04565. You state that the garment will be made in China and Korea. The fiber content of the finely knit garment is 79% cotton, 19% nylon and 2% spandex. The cardigan features short sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a zippered front, a wide rib knit waistband, two front welt pockets, and a hood. The applicable subheading for style JS04565 will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style JS04565 falls within textile category designation 339. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division