NY L84836 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030; 6102.20.0010 Joe Carey Z-Ply Corporation 525 7th Ave. – Suite #707 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s upper body garments from China Dear Mr. Carey: In your letter dated May 10, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned. Style 49130 is a women’s shirt made from 97% polyester and 3% spandex woven fabric. The garment extends to the hips and features long sleeves with button cuffs, a notched collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment is embellished with embroidery and beading below the shoulders. Style 55132 is a women’s jacket constructed from 75% cotton and 25% polyester velour knit fabric. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front zippered opening two side pockets and a banded bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for style 49130 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 55132 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. Style 49130 falls within textile category designation 641 and style 55132 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division