NY L84834 June 7, 2005 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 L84834 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Karl F. Kruegar Danzas Intercontinental 2660 20th Street Port Huron, MI 48060 RE: The tariff classification of hose clamps from Canada Dear Mr. Kruegar: In your letter dated May 4, 2005, on behalf of Westfalia North America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a stainless steel band clamp. The clamp connects the flexible exhaust pipe to the hard exhaust pipe of a Freightliner semi tractor. The band or collar has two different diameters to connect the flex hose to the exhaust pipe and prevent gas leaks. In your letter, you mention heading 8302.30.3060, mountings and fittings for motor vehicles. However, there is precedent for classifying similar items as below. The applicable subheading for the clamp will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division