NY L84829 May 13, 2005 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 L84829 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000 Ms. Heather Gershon Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-2618 RE: The tariff classification of sculptures from Germany. Dear Ms. Gershon: In your letter dated May 2, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Donald Baechler. Donald Baechler was born in Hartford, Connecticut in 1956. He attended Maryland Institute of Art, Baltimore from 1974-1977, Cooper Union, New York from 1977-1978 and Staatliche Hochshule fuer Bildende Kuenste, “Staedelschule,” Frankfurt am Main, Germany from 1978-1979. Based on the submitted biography, he has exhibited in private and public collections throughout the world and he is recognized as a professional artist of the free fine arts. The applicable subheading for sculptures created by Donald Baechler will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Original sculptures and statuary, in any material.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division