NY L84774 June 9, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L84774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of women’s maternity blouses from India Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated May 11, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 90184 consists of two women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The sheer outer blouse is sleeveless and features a V-neckline and ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The garment also has a flutter effect at the shoulders. The front panel is embellished with a beaded design. The inner blouse features a modified V-neckline and ¼ inch wide shoulder straps. The garments are attached at the shoulder seams but can be separated without damage to either garment. The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Both blouses fall within textile category designation 641. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division