NY L84763 June 2, 2005 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:118 L84763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8215.99.5000 Ms. Shirley Schmidt Pier 1 Imports® 100 Pier 1 Place, Level 16 Fort Worth, TX 76102 RE: The tariff classification of nickel plated, brass canapé spreaders from India. Dear Ms. Schmidt: In your letter dated May 10, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample as you have requested. “Canapé Knife Set,” item 2071731, is a set of 4 canapé spreaders made of 100% brass with a nickel plating finish. The nickel plated, brass canapé spreaders measure 5 3/8” in length. They are used for spreading butter and other appetizer spreads on toast and crackers. The applicable subheading for the nickel plated, brass canapé spreaders will be 8215.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spoons, forks, ladles, skimmers, cake-servers, fish-knives, butter-knives, sugar tongs and similar kitchen or tableware; and base metal parts thereof: other: other: other (including parts). The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8215.99.5000, HTS, which are products of India, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP.” This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division