NY L84713 May 19, 2005 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 L84713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.21.8060; 6216.00.4600 Mr. Charles D. Ashear Paris Asia, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor New York, New York 10118 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Ashear: In your letter dated May 4, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Style 848843-116 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist, the fourchettes, and half of the palmside open cuff constructed of lambskin leather. With the exception of a knitted fabric knuckle insert, the balance of the backside and half of the palmside cuff are made of a camouflage printed knitted fabric. A leather reinforcement is found at the outer edge of the backside forefinger. Additional features include an elasticized wrist and leather trim at the open cuff with a leather pull-tab at the backside. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. Style 250-848842-118 is a lined and insulated glove with the palmside forefinger and middle finger made of a coated fabric. The balance of the palmside including the gauntlet, the backside thumb and the fourchettes are made of a woven polyester fabric. The balance of the backside is made of a camouflage printed woven nylon fabric. Additional features include a coated fabric overlay at the center of the palm extending to the thumb, an elasticized wrist, and a hook and clasp. The glove shows a design for use in the sport of hunting. The applicable subheading for Style 848843-116 will be 4203.21.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 250-848842-118 will be 6216.00.4600, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division