NY L84702 May 16, 2005 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:101 L84702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.4040 Mr. Luis A. Martinez Luis Alberto Martinez C.H.B. 4209 Pan American Pan American Industrial Park Laredo, Texas 78045 RE: The tariff classification of a Truck Transmission Gear Position Indicator from Mexico Dear Mr. Martinez: In your letter dated May 3, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Siemens VDO Automotive Corporation. You submitted a sample of a Truck Transmission Gear Position Indicator – Part Number Q43-1078C.You state that this part is installed in a Kenworth commercial road tractor to indicate which gear the truck is currently operating in. It is part of a line of gauges which can be used to show a variety of useful information for drivers. The indicator consists of two-digit, 13 segment alphanumeric LCD and four additional icons in the same indicator. The applicable subheading for the Truck Transmission Gear Position Indicator will be 8512.20.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used on cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof: Other lighting or visual signaling equipment: Visual signaling equipment: For the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division